KELLY DOUCET, ET AL. Vs. HORNET SERVICE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Ceasar’s motion for devolutive appeal “has not yet made its way to this Court due to unresolved issues regarding appellate costs.” Therefore, Appellees ask that this court issue an order dismissing Mr. Ceasar’s appeal without prejudice. “An appeal is taken by obtaining an order therefor, within the delay allowed, from the court which rendered the judgment.” La.Code Civ.P. art. 2121. The record in the instant appeal reveals that the trial court signed the order granting Mr. Ceasar a suspensive appeal on November 7, 2018. Therefore, pursuant to the clear, explicit words of Article 2121, Mr. Ceasar has been granted an appeal. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 5185(A)(4) provides, in pertinent part, “When an order of court permits a party to litigate without the payment of costs until this order is rescinded, he is entitled to: (4) The right to a devolutive appeal”. Additionally, once the trial court signs the order of appeal, the trial court retains jurisdiction over only a limited number of matters, as provided in La.Code Civ.P. art. 2088. This statute states: A. The jurisdiction of the trial court over all matters in the case reviewable under the appeal