HERBERT G. BLISS Vs. LAFAYETTE PARISH SCHOOL BOARD
[…] The collector shall consider the protest, and shall grant a hearing thereon, before making a final determination of tax, penalty, and interest due. Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:337.51(A)(1) provides that a tax collector shall send a notice of the assessment to the taxpayer and shall inform the taxpayer that he has “thirty calendar days from the date of the notice” to do any of the following: (a) Pay the amount of the assessment. (b) Appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals for redetermination or assessment. (c) Pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63, and then either filed suit or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals, all as provided for in that Section. As provided in La.R.S. 47:337.51(B), a dealer who disputes “any findings or assessment of the collector” may, “within thirty days of the receipt of notice of the assessment or finding,” do any of the following: (1)(a) File an appeal from the decision of the collector directed to the Board of Tax Appeals.