STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DONOVAN PAUL SAMPY, ET AL.
[…] The suretyship agreement in this case, i.e. the bond undertaking, is express and in writing, and it clearly lists Accredited Surety and Casualty Co. as the surety for Sampy. However, the Power of Attorney attached to the petition is executed by Act Right Bonds on behalf of American. American argues that this court may not look outside the four corners of the contract because it has not been destroyed, lost or stolen. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1832 provides that “[w]hen the law requires 3 a contract to be in written form, the contract may not be proved by testimony or by presumption, unless the written instrument has been destroyed, lost, or stolen.” The bail undertaking in this case must be in writing. See La.Code Crim.P. art. 328 and La.Code Civ.P. art. 3038. As such, we need not look beyond the bond undertaking. We agree.