DARREL D. RYLAND Vs. CONSTANCE RYLAND
[…] Our review of the record reveals that Darrel filed for divorce in 1994. The trial court rendered a separation of property judgment in 1994 in accordance with La.Civ.Code art. 2374 on the ground that the parties had lived separate and apart for the requisite amount of time. At that time, the effect of a separation of property judgment was governed by La.Civ.Code art. 2375(B) (emphasis added) and provided: If a judgment has been rendered on the ground that the spouses were living separate and apart after the filing of a petition for divorce without having reconciled, a reconciliation reestablishes the regime of community property between the spouses retroactively to the day of the filing of the motion therefor, unless prior to the reconciliation the spouses execute a matrimonial agreement to the contrary. This agreement need not be approved by the court and is effective toward third persons when filed for registry in the manner provided by Article 2332. The reestablishment of the community is effective toward third persons when a notice thereof is filed for registry in the same manner. Therefore, according to La.Civ.Code art. 2375(B), while the community regime would generally be automatically re-established upon reconciliation after the judgment of separation, there can be a matrimonial agreement to the contrary, prior to reconciliation, which does not need court approval. 1 Accordingly, the 1995 partition and 2000 partition can be considered matrimonial agreements prior to 1 Former La.Civ.Code art. 2375(B) and present La.Civ.Code art. 2375(B) are similar. 5 reconciliation that terminate the community as