STACEY A. RYAN, ET AL. Vs. CALCASIEU PARISH POLICE JURY, ET AL.
[…] Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church v. Jones, 11-961, p. 4 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/1/12), 84 So.3d 674, 678. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.” “One generally recognized purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo during the pendency of further judicial proceedings. . . .” S. Cent. Bell Tel. Co. v. La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 555 So.2d 1370, 1373 (La.1990).