DAVID LEGER VERSUS B.O.P. CONTROLS, INC.
[…] Again, we note Trahan was decided well before the 2001 amendment to La.R.S. 23:1272(B), which removed the WCJ’s discretion to make a determination as to whether the settlement was “fair and equitable.” In their second assignment of error, Defendants assert the WCJ committed manifest error in finding a lump sum payment was in the best interest of the parties and that the employer consented to the settlement. We find no merit in this argument. This argument by Defendants is premised on the requirement in La.R.S. 23:1271(A)(1) that there can only be settlement of a workers’ compensation claim “upon agreement between the parties, including the insurer’s duty to obtain the employer’s consent.” However, as Plaintiff notes, Paragraph 8 of the “Joint Petition for Approval of Compromise Settlement,” states, “[t]he Employer has been notified of the terms of this settlement and consents thereto.” (Emphasis added.)