STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS ROBERT N. GREEN
[…] We address this issue first because if the evidence is insufficient, the defendant must be discharged as to the crime, and any other issues become moot. See State v. Hearold, 603 So.2d 731, 734 (La.1992). Green asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove the elements of simple rape, specifically, sexual intercourse and lack of consent because of intoxication. At the time of the offense, La.R.S. 14:43 provided in pertinent part: A. Simple rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is 2 Pursuant to La.R.S. 46:1844(W), the victim’s initials are used to protect her identity. 2 committed under any one or more of the following circumstances: (1) When the victim is incapable of resisting or of understanding the nature of the act by reason of a stupor or abnormal condition of mind produced by an intoxicating agent or any cause and the offender knew or should have known of the victim’s incapacity. When insufficient evidence is raised on appeal, the reviewing court determines whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.