LYNTON O. HESTER, IV VERSUS BURNS BUILDERS, ET AL.
[…] This court held as follows: Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1915(A) provides that “[a] final judgment may be rendered and signed by the court, even though it may not grant the successful party or parties all of the relief prayed for, or may not adjudicate all of the issues in the case.” We find that the judgment at issue is a final judgment under La.Code Civ.P. art. 1915(A)(1) and (3), rather than a partial judgment under 1915(B), because it disposes of Weeks’ entire claim against SunStream and Northern. No designation is necessary under La.Code Civ.P. art. 1911, which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.” This is not a situation where the summary judgment does not dispose of the entire case under La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(E).