RONALD LEE STUTES AND CARROLL LYNN STUTES VERSUS GREENWOOD MOTOR LINES, INC., ET AL.
[…] It has separate left-turn lanes on both approaches to the Intersection. Austria Road is also a two-lane, two-way highway; it travels northsouth and intersects Highway 90 at a right angle. Traffic on Austria Road at the Intersection is controlled by stop signs and overhead flashing signals. A yellow flashing signal faces Highway 90 traffic, and a red flashing signal faces Austria Road. As a driver faced with a red flashing signal and a stop sign, Mr. Pitre’s actions at the Intersection were governed by La.R.S. 32:234 and La.R.S. 32:123(B). Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:234 provides, in pertinent part: A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows: (1) FLASHING RED [STOP SIGNAL]—When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest cross-walk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign. Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:123(B) defines the duty of the motorist at an intersection regulated by a stop sign: B. Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver and operator of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign