RONNAESA REIDER VERSUS CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA, ETC., ET AL.
[…] It reserved the issues of injuries and damages for future consideration. By subsequent judgment, the trial court denied HHS’s motion for a new trial and determined that the underlying judgment constituted a final judgment “for purposes of an immediate appeal because there is no just reason for delay.” See La.Code Civ.P. art. 1915(B)(1). 2 Although the plaintiff’s “Reply to Opposition of HHS, L.L.C.” was not included in the designated record, the parties supplemented the record with the filing by Joint Stipulation. See La.Code Civ.P. art. 2128 (providing, in part, that: “a party or the trial court may cause to be filed thereafter any omitted portion of the record as a supplemental record.”). 5 HHS appeals, assigning the following as error: 1) The trial court erred as a matter of law in finding that Reider met her burden of proof on the issue of HHS’s liability as she did not prove that all the elements for non-merchant liability were met. 2) The trial court erred as a matter of