ALEASHIA CLARKSTON VERSUS IKE FUNDERBURK
[…] With the complexity and diversity of contemporary law, litigation, and legal practice, it should not be surprising to find legal malpractice cases in which expert testimony as to the standard of care is essential. This is such a case. Houillon v. Powers and Nass, 530 So.2d 680, 682 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1988). The cases cited in Houillon above are among those cited by Ms. Clarkston here. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s granting of the defendant’s motion for the posting of bond. Governing Statutes and Their Applicability to Paupers Citing La.Code Civ.P. art. 5181, Ms. Clarkston further argues that La.R.S. 13:4522 does not require the advance posting of bond in the case of paupers. Article 5181, entitled “Privilege of litigating without prior payment of costs,” states that “an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in 11 any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.” However, as pointed out by Mr. Funderburk, this exception for pauper status is a privilege, not a right, and it must be applied for. We must agree, as the title itself to La.Code Civ.P. art. 5181 states that it is a privilege.