SWEET LAKE LAND & OIL CO., LLC VERSUS OLEUM OPERATING COMPANY, LC, ET AL.
[…] We will grant Sweet Lake’s motion to take judicial notice of the DNR proceedings. Louisiana Code of Evidence article 201 governs judicial notice of adjudicative facts, defined as facts “normally determined by the trier of fact.” A court shall take judicial notice upon request if supplied with the information necessary for the court to determine that there is no reasonable dispute as to the fact. La.Code Evid. art. 201(D). Louisiana Code of Evidence article 202 B(1)(b) provides that judicial notice may be taken of “[r]ules of . . . agencies of this state that have been duly published and promulgated in the Louisiana Register; or (e) Rules and decisions of boards, commissions, and agencies of . . . any state, . . . which have been duly published and promulgated and which have the effect of law within their respective jurisdictions.” A party may also request judicial notice at any stage of the proceeding. La.Code Evid. art. 201(F). 21 As Sweet Lake notes, this court in State v.