KEVIN ABSHIRE VERSUS TOWN OF GUEYDAN
[…] Discussion Finality of Judgment We first address the claimant’s assertion that the judgment as rendered does not constitute a final judgment as that question bears on whether it is amenable for appeal. See La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083(A)(providing that “[a] final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law[.]”). See also La.Code Civ.P. art. 2083(C)(providing that an interlocutory judgment “is appealable only when expressly provided by law.”). In particular, the claimant suggests that the judgment lacks finality as it does not contain the specifics of the parties’ stipulations.