STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS LARRY JOSEPH MCKITHERN AKA - LARRY MCKITHERN AKA - LARRY J. MCKITHERN
[…] This does not mean, however, that the trial judge’s failure to comply with Article 894.1 renders a sentence invalid, as the goal of this article is articulation of the factual basis for a sentence, “not rigid or mechanical compliance with its provisions.” State v. Lanclos, 419 So.2d 475, 478 (La.1982). Accordingly, if “the record clearly shows an adequate factual basis for the sentence imposed[,] . . . remand is unnecessary, even where there has not been full compliance with Article 894.1.” Id. Additionally, La.Code Crim.P. art. 881.4(D) provides that “[t]he appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.” In this case, the defendant is correct that during the sentencing hearing on remand, the trial court did not orally refer to the sentencing guidelines under 5 La.Code Crim.P. art. 894.1. We note that La.Crim.Code art. 894.1(B) only relates to situations where there is the possibility of a