STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS LARRY JOSEPH MCKITHERN AKA - LARRY MCKITHERN AKA - LARRY J. MCKITHERN
[…] Additionally, La.R.S. 14:51(B) provides: Whoever commits the crime of aggravated arson shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than six nor more than twenty years, and shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars. Two years of such imprisonment at hard labor shall be without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. With regard to the habitual offender sentence, La.R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1) provides: If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction. 3 Additionally, La.R.S. 15:529.1(G) provides that “[a]ny sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.” The effect of these provisions on the defendant’s convictions and habitual offender status is that he could have been sentenced to anywhere between 49.5 to 198 years for the armed robbery conviction and anywhere between ten and forty years for the aggravated arson conviction.