STATE IN THE INTEREST OF K. L.
[…] At a case review hearing held on June 9, 2015, the trial court judge ordered that the case goal be changed from APLA to adoption. However, on December 8, 2015, the trial court reversed the order, changing the goal back to APLA. At the time of the judgment, K.L., born on April 17 2002, was thirteen years old. It is from this ruling that the Louisiana Department of Children & Family Services (DCFS) now appeals. 3 III. LAW AND DISCUSSION This appeal concerns an error of law which shall be reviewed de novo. Land v. Vidrine, 10-1342 (La. 3/15/11), 62 So.3d 36. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 702(C) provides that a court shall conduct a permanency hearing to “determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with [certain specified] priorities of placement.” It prioritizes “[p]lacement in the least restrictive, most family-like alternative permanent living arrangement[,]” but limits this alternative to children sixteen years of age or older. La.Ch.Code art. 702(C)(5).