RENEKA SHEPARD ON BEHALF OF HER MINOR CHILD LYNKEITH JAMES, JR. VERSUS GEORGE COLEMAN, ET AL.
[…] Tammany Parish. DOTD then filed an exception of prescription . On the DOTD’s exception of prescription, the trial court dismissed the plaintiff’s suit. In reversing the district court and reinstating the plaintiff’s suit, the first circuit stated: Generally, prescription statutes are strictly construed against prescription and in favor of the claim sought to be extinguished by it. Bailey v. Khoury, 2004-0620 (La.1/20/05), 891 So.2d 1268, 1275. Prescription may be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. See La. C.C. arts. 3449 through 3472. According to La. C.C. art. 3462, “[p]rescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue[;]” however, “[i]f action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” (Emphasis added.) An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. La.