KRISTIN SWEEZY HARRISS VERSUS MICAH BRADLEY HARRISS
[…] La.Civ.Code arts. 2361, 2363. This court has held that the presumption of La.Civ.Code art. 2361 “may be rebutted upon showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the spouse did not incur the debt for the community property’s benefit.” Munson v. Munson, 00-348, p. 8 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/4/00), 772 So.2d 141, 147 (citing Keene v. Reggie, 96-740 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/22/97), 701 So.2d 720). Article 2363 defines a separate obligation as “one incurred by [a] spouse prior to the establishment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse.” Reimbursement for payments made on community obligations with separate funds is generally limited to a spouse’s share of the net community assets. 4 La.Civ.Code art. 2365. There are two exceptions to this limitation, but only one exception has been argued to apply here.