MARIE M. COBURN VERSUS JANIS DIXON, ET AL.
[…] If the animal posed an unreasonable risk of harm, then the owner will be presumed to be at fault, because he failed to prevent an injury he could have prevented, and he will be held strictly liable for an injury caused by his dog, unless he can show that the injury was due solely to the fault of a third party unattributable to him or to a fortuitous event, or, as Article 2321 now provides, the plaintiff fails to establish that the injuries did not result from the injured person’s provocation of the dog. The owner of a building is liable for any “vice or defect” in the building which causes damages if “he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known” of the condition. La.Civ.Code art. 2322. This court has held that “[t]he mere presence of dogs belonging to a tenant do[es] not constitute “vices and defects” of the leased premises so as to make the owner liable to others for injuries caused by the tenant’s dogs.” Boettger v. Early Am. Ins.