GERALD CASTILLE VERSUS ST. MARTIN PARISH SCHOOL BOARD
[…] Tenneco Oil Co., 313 So.2d 317, 321 (La.App. 4th Cir.1975) (where a written option to purchase land was at issue, “if the debtor is not in bad faith the creditor is entitled [only] to loss of profits that were contemplated or foreseen by the parties at the time of the agreement.”). Another factor to be considered is whether the damages can be categorized as pecuniary or nonpecuniary. With regard to the recovery of nonpecuniary damages, La.Civ.Code art. 1998 provides: Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary 18 interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss. Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee. In Blair v. Bad Boy Inc., 48,953, pp. 13-14 (La.App. 2 Cir. 4/9/14), 137 So.3d 1223, 1231, the second circuit clarified what constitutes a nonpecuniary interest: A “nonpecuniary loss” means damage of a moral nature which does not effect a “material” loss or tangible part of a person’s patrimony.