CALVIN JOSEPH GUIDRY, JR., ET UX. VERSUS LAFAYETTE HEALTH VENTURES, INC., ET AL.
[…] Kimberly Guidry against defendants, Karl Credeur, Lafayette Health Ventures, Inc., and QBE Specialty Insurance Company, jointly, severally, and in solido in the amount of $14,696.69, plus legal interest from date of judicial demand. In its application for rehearing, Defendants brought to the court’s attention that an offer of judgment in the amount of $100,000.00 had been made at some point prior to the trial. Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 970, costs, exclusive of attorney fees, must be assessed to Ms. Kimbery Guidry. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 970 provides: If the final judgment obtained by the plaintiff-offeree is at least twenty-five percent less than the amount of the offer of judgment made by the defendant-offeror or if the final judgment obtained against the defendant-offeree is at least twenty-five percent greater than the amount of the offer of judgment made by the plaintiff-offeror, the offeree must pay the offeror’s costs, exclusive of attorney fees, incurred after the offer was made, as fixed by the court. I would, therefore, remand to the district court for the limited purpose of establishing the amount of the credit/offset owed pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 970, and assess all costs of this appeal to Ms. Kimberly Guidry. See Sher v. Lafayette Ins.