ESTATE OF SHELLI BELAIRE (JUDGE J. AYO O/B/O G. M. A.) VERSUS CRAWFISH TOWN USA, ET AL.
[…] Alternatively, Plaintiffs contend the prescriptive period commenced when they discovered they had a cause of action. We agree in part. Applying the doctrine of contra non valentem, we find the 4 prescriptive period commenced when Plaintiffs’ cause of action was reasonably discoverable and that Plaintiffs’ claim filed within a year of that date was timely. The applicable prescriptive period for work-related death benefits is set forth in La.R.S. 23:1209(A) which states, in part: A. (1) In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. Pursuant to La.R.S. 23:1209(A), a claim for death benefits is prescribed unless “agreement is reached between the parties on death benefits within at least a year of the employee’s death” or “a claim for death benefits [is] filed within one year of the employee’s death.” Jonise v.