LOIS J. SHAILOW VERSUS GULF COAST SOCIAL SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Shailow’s claim for medical benefits had not prescribed because the claim had prescribed on its face, the payment of medical bills by Ms. Shailow’s attorney did not interrupt prescription under La.R.S. 23:1209(C), and no acknowledgment pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 3464 had occurred. We agree that the court erred on this issue and find the claim for medical benefits had prescribed. The relevant portion of the applicable prescription statute, La.R.S. 23:1209, states the following: C. All claims for medical benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1203 shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office as provided in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, this limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits. Pursuant to La.R.S. 23:1209(C), employer-made payments of medical expenses serve to interrupt prescription on claims for medical benefits. Stroud v.