DAMION COMEAUX VERSUS AUSTIN J. ROMERO, ET AL.
[…] Thus, the LMA argued in its exception that “if there is no action against the LMRMA, then there is no action against the LMA, who owns the entity that manages the LMRMA fund.” Additionally, and in both cases, Romero, the City, and the Police Department filed exceptions of prescription asserting that the matters had prescribed pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 3492 (providing that: “Delictual actions are subject to liberative prescription of one year.”). With regard to docket number 98981 (transferred from East Baton Rouge Parish), the governmental defendants referenced La.Civ.Code art. 3462, which provides that: Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possession, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period. (Emphasis added.) Noting that the case had been filed in an improper venue, the governmental defendants suggested that the applicable, one year prescriptive period required service by June 10, 2013. Yet, the governmental defendants represented in their supporting memorandum that the City and Police Department were served on June 14, 2013, and Mr. Romero was served on June 19, 2013. As 4 no exceptor was served within the prescriptive period, they argued, the plaintiff’s claims against them prescribed in that initial suit. With regard to docket number 97404, the governmental defendants noted that the underlying automobile accident occurred on June 9, 2012, yet the entirely separate suit was not filed in Vermilion Parish until July 8, 2013. Again referencing the one-year prescriptive period for delictual actions provided by La.Civ.Code art. 3492, the governmental defendants urged dismissal of the suit as prescribed. In opposition to the exceptions of prescription in both cases, the plaintiff asserted that Zurich had been served by process within the prescriptive period and that East Baton Rouge was the correct venue for the UM insurer. The plaintiff argued that since Zurich was alleged to be the solidary obligor of the tortfeasor, prescription was interrupted as to all defendants. In support, the plaintiff referenced Hoefly v. Gov’t Employees Ins.