DAMION COMEAUX VERSUS AUSTIN J. ROMERO, ET AL.
[…] See Uniform Rules of Court—Courts of Appeal, Rule 2-12.4(B)(4). These appeals lack merit. 15-475 and 15-476 (East Baton Rouge Parish) The remaining appeals relate to the initial suit filed in East Baton Rouge Parish on May 16, 2013 and subsequently transferred following a finding of improper venue. As referenced above, the governmental defendants successfully argued that the matter was prescribed, as they were served with notice of the suit, more than one year after the June 9, 2012 accident. See La.Civ.Code art. 3462 (quoted above and providing, in part that: “If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.”) The plaintiff challenges the trial court’s determination that the matter was prescribed and, as he did below, asserts that a tortfeasor and UM insurer are solidary obligors, and that Zurich was served with process within the prescriptive period.