MICHAEL J. LEGER, II VERSUS DANIELLE GOTREAUX LEGER
[…] La.Civ.Code art. 198. 3 It is Dr. Fontenot’s contention that his avowal action was timely due to this exception. He believed that Danielle and Gracelynn would be in physical danger if he were to expose the fact that he was Gracelynn’s father. This was the reason he delayed the institution of the avowal action. He argues that the exception found in La.Civ.Code art. 198 should extend to these circumstances. We disagree. While Dr. Fontenot’s situation is unfortunate, the law is clear. Only “if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity” does the exception apply. Id. (emphasis added). There is no evidence that Danielle deceived Dr. Fontenot regarding his paternity. She may have deceived Dr. Fontenot regarding the consequences of disclosing his paternity; however, Dr. Fontenot knew he was Gracelynn’s father.