NADDIA MELDER, ET UX. VERSUS STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS. CO., ET AL.
[…] To determine personal signatory capacity, we must review Louisiana law regarding insurable interests. In that regard, an insured must have an insurable interest in the property in order to recover under the policy. Erikson v. Audubon Ins. Co., 99-284 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/13/99), 745 So.2d 727, writ denied, 753 So.2d 219 (La. 1/14/00). An insurable interest is “any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage.” La.R.S. 22:853(B). “No contract of insurance on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured.” La.R.S. 22:853(B). The insurable interest must exist at the time the policy is written and at the time of loss. Armenia Coffee Corp. v. Am. Nat’l Fire Ins.