STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS DERRICK CLARK
[…] It need not be given if it is included in the general charge or in another special charge to be given.” Additionally, “a special jury charge is only mandatory if it is entirely correct.” State v. Cooley, 11-959, p. 19 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/4/12), 87 So.3d 285, 299, writ denied, 12-1008 (La. 10/26/12), 99 So.3d 640. In this assignment of error, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury concerning the offense of assessory after the fact. That offense is defined by La.R.S. 14:25, which states, in pertinent part: An accessory after the fact is any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground to believe that he has committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment. 2 However, assessory after the fact is not a responsive verdict to armed robbery.