DENNIS LAROY SMITH VERSUS DEBRA PERKINS SMITH
[…] [n. 4 Mr. Lemoine questioned Debra, “Did Mr. Smith agree to that? Was it a gift?” Debra responded, “I don’t know how he classified it. It was supposed to be our property, but it--I mean, he just-- he bought it. He paid for it. He sure did.” (R. 9:33A.M.)] Despite the admission by Debra that Dennis was the individual that actually paid TIN, INC. for the 8.62 tract in Glenmora, Debra urges the trial court erred in its application of La.Civ.Code art. 1848, by allowing parol evidence concerning the history of the purchase of the 8.62 tract in Glenmora. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1848 provides: Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement. 4 From the outset of litigation, Dennis contended that although he was out of the country working at the time the documents were executed in 2006 for the purchase of the 8.62 tract in Glenmora, he was assured by Debra that the property was in both their names.