ROBERT T. BAROUSSE VERSUS FORD MOTOR COMPANY, INC.
[…] Importantly, an action for redhibition against a seller prescribes in one year from the day the defect was discovered by the buyer, unless the seller did not know of the existence of a defect in the thing sold, in which case the action prescribes in four years from the day delivery of the thing was made to the buyer or one year from the day the defect was discovered by the buyer, whichever occurs first. La.Civ.Code art. 2534. Thus, under La.Civ.Code art. 2534, Cunard s claims have prescribed, and Cunard does not argue otherwise. Rather, on appeal, Cunard argues that La.Civ.Code art. 2524 provides an alternative cause of action for defective products along with an additional prescriptive period of ten years. Louisiana Civil Code Article 2524 provides: 3 The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use. When the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer s particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller s skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer s intended use or for his particular purpose. If the thing is not so fit, the buyer s rights are governed by the general rules of conventional obligations. (Emphasis added.) Under the rules of conventional obligations, La.Civ.Code art. 3499 provides that a personal action is subject to a liberative prescription of ten years.