STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS GERALD RAY LEWIS
[…] The indictment against the defendant was presented as a true bill. Further, it was indorsed by the grand jury 19 foreman. Thus, defendant s argument that the indictment was not presented in open court lacks a factual basis. He also argues that the record fails to show that the required nine grand jury members concurred in the return of the true bill. The minutes in the present case show that only the grand jury foreman and one other grand juror were present to return the indictment in open court. La.Code Crim.P. art. 533, states: A motion to quash an indictment by a grand jury may also be based on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The manner of selection of the general venire, the grand jury venire, or the grand jury was illegal. (2) An individual grand juror was not qualified under Article 401. (3) A person, other than a grand juror, was present while the grand jurors were deliberating or voting, or an unauthorized person was present when the grand jury was examining a witness. (4) Less than nine grand jurors were present when the indictment was found. (5) The indictment was not indorsed a true bill, or the endorsement was not signed by the foreman of the grand jury. (Emphasis added). In State v. Miller, 98-642 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/28/98), 720 So.2d 829, writ denied, 98-3119 (La. 5/14/99), 741 So.2d 659, this court recognized an error patent regarding an indictment: The grand jury indictment charging the Defendant with second degree murder does not contain a true bill indorsement. .... However, we find the Defendant is prevented from raising this error due to his failure to file a motion to quash. La.Code Crim.P. art. 20 533 provides for the quashing of an indictment if it was not indorsed a true bill, or the endorsement was not signed by the foreman of the grand jury. According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 535(C), a motion to quash on such grounds must be filed in accordance with La.Code Crim.P. art. 521-- i.e., within 15 days of arraignment, unless a longer period is fixed by the court.