STATE IN THE INTEREST OF S. R.
[…] A Probation Order signed by the trial judge, S.R., and his parents sets forth the amount of restitution, where S.R. was committed to serve his sentence, as well as mandatory and special conditions of his probation. It qualifies as a written judgment of disposition, which is required by La.Ch.Code art. 903. Article 903 states in pertinent part: A. (1) Before entering a judgment of disposition, the court shall orally inform the child and shall state for the record the considerations taken into account and the factual basis therefor in imposing the particular disposition chosen. .... 4 According to the record, S.R. was fifteen years old at the time of this incident. 6 B. The court shall enter into the record a written judgment of disposition specifying all of the following: (1) The offense for which the child has been adjudicated a delinquent. (2) The nature of the disposition. (3) The agency, institution, or person to whom the child is assigned. (4) The conditions of probation, if applicable. (5) Any other applicable terms and conditions regarding the disposition. (6) The maximum duration of the disposition and, if committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the maximum term of the commitment. .... E. The date of entry of the judgment of disposition shall be recorded on the judgment. The Probation Order satisfies the requirements of La.Ch.Code art. 903. However, La.Ch.Code art. 902 mandates that all parties be present when the court enters a judgment of disposition.