STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS WILLIE JAMES MORRIS, JR.
[…] While investigating Ms. Mills claims, officers came into contact with Willie James Morris, Jr, a delivery driver and the defendant herein, whom they determined was the suspect in the matter. On January 7, 2003, the defendant was charged by bill of information with attempted second degree murder, a violation of La.R.S. 14:27 and La.R.S. 14:30.1. The defendant subsequently waived formal arraignment and pled not guilty on January 17, 2003. On August 12, 2003, the bill of information was amended to charge the defendant with second degree battery, a violation of La.R.S. 14:34.1,1 and the matter 1 Louisiana Revised Statute 14:34.1 provides as follows: Second degree battery is a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury. For purposes of this article, serious bodily injury means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death. Whoever commits the crime of second degree battery shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both. proceeded to trial by jury. At trial, Ms.