POLICE JURY OF CALCASIEU PARISH VS. INDIAN HARBOR INSURANCE CO.
[…] The “Insured” and the “Company” further agree to comply voluntarily with all the requirements necessary to give such court jurisdiction […] The “Insured” and the “Company” further agree that New York law shall control the interpretation, application and meaning of this contract, whether in suit or otherwise. Id. at p. 2. At the time of the Creekstone Juban decision, La. R.S. 22:868(A) provided, in pertinent part: A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either: (1) […] (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer (emphasis added). In Creekstone Juban, we emphasized the distinction between the concepts of forum or venue and jurisdiction, declining to extend the definition of “jurisdiction” to include “venue” or “forum.”