POLICE JURY OF CALCASIEU PARISH VS. INDIAN HARBOR INSURANCE CO.
[…] Id., 18-0748, p. 9, 282 So. 3d at 1049. Citing Al Copeland Investments, LLC v. First Specialty Ins. Corp., 884 F.3d 540 (5th Cir. 2018), we concluded La. R.S. 22:868(A), prior to its 2020 amendment, permitted the use of a forum or venue selection clause in an insurance contract. Id. at p. 1.7 7 The Al Copeland court explained: A forum-selection clause is a provision in a contract that mandates a particular state, county, parish, or court as the proper venue in which the parties to an action must litigate any future disputes regarding their contractual relationship. Section 22:868 7 In the wake of Creekstone Juban, in May 2020, the Legislature amended La. R.S. 22:868 in two notable ways. First, the language of Subsection A(2) was modified to read: “Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” (emphasis added). Second, Subsection D was added: “The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.” (emphasis added). On its face, La.