POLICE JURY OF CALCASIEU PARISH VS. INDIAN HARBOR INSURANCE CO.
[…] In the second certified question, we are asked: Whether La. R.S. 9:2778 applies to all contracts with political subdivisions of the State, including insurance contracts, and thereby prohibits venue or arbitration outside of Louisiana or the application of foreign law in claims involving the State and its political subdivisions? The answer to this certified question rests on whether an insurance policy with a political subdivision is a “public contract” within the meaning of La. R.S. 9:2778. For the following reasons, we answer in the affirmative, finding La. R.S. 9:2778 applies to all contracts with political subdivisions of the State – including insurance contracts. La. R.S. 9:2778, in pertinent part, states: A. The [L]egislature finds that with respect to public contracts involving the state or a political subdivision of the state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state. B. The [L]egislature hereby declares null, void, unenforceable, and against public policy, any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either: (1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state. (2) Requires interpretation of the agreement according to the laws of another jurisdiction. C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to public contracts, as described in this Section, entered into on or after June 30, 1992. (emphasis added). 10 Although La. R.S. 9:2778 was enacted in 1992, this Court has yet to address or interpret it.