CHAVEZ VS. METSO MINERALS INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Mr. Chavez asserts that this Court should not now interject dismissal as a sanction for an Article 863 violation. Additionally, Mr. Chavez argues that Metso is effectively seeking dismissal of his suit for mere constructive contempt pursuant to Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 224(4).6 Citing Louisiana Constitution Article V, Section 2,7 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 227,8 and Louisiana Revised Statute 6 Titled, “Constructive contempt,” La. C.C.P. art. 224(4) provides: A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one. Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court: … (4) Deceit or abuse of the process or procedure of the court by a party to an action or proceeding, or by his attorney; Titled, “Habeas Corpus, Needful Writs, Orders and Process; Contempt,” La. Const. Art. V, § 2 provides: 7 A judge may issue writs of habeas corpus and all other needful writs, orders, and process in aid of the jurisdiction of his court.