CHAVEZ VS. METSO MINERALS INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] It is undisputed that at all times this matter was pending in federal court, Mr. Chavez and his attorneys held his identity out to be “Sergio Balboa.” We also note that while the matter was pending in federal court, Metso filed exceptions, defenses, and an answer, notably questioning and excepting to “Sergio Balboa’s” allegation that he was the father of the minor children. A chief argument made by Metso was that the petition lacked a prima facie showing that the 14 Titled, “Improper entry by alien,” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1325(a) provides: Improper time or place; avoidance of examination or inspection; misrepresentation and concealment of facts Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. 18 minor children were related to, or in fact, the children of “Sergio Balboa.” Metso seemed to have implied, if not outright recognized, that the minor children did not have the same last name as “Sergio Balboa.”