CHAVEZ VS. METSO MINERALS INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Bollinger Gulf Repair, 07-1476 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/21/08), 985 So.2d 305, 308 (Belsome, J., dissenting) (quoting Rosa v. Partners in Progress, Inc., 152 N.H. 6, 868 A.2d 994, 1000 (2005)). 1 The absence of a “catch-all” provision for dismissal in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure reveals a degree of merit to Mr. Chavez’s argument that Metso effectively seeks a motion for contempt under La. C.C.P. art. 224(4). Dismissal for constructive contempt is not a punishment enumerated in the positive law. See La. Const. art. V, § 2 (“The power to punish for contempt of court shall be limited by law.”); La. C.C.P. art. 227 (“A person may not be adjudged guilty of a contempt of court except for misconduct defined as such, or made punishable as such, expressly by law.