CHAVEZ VS. METSO MINERALS INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] His actions portray a pattern of deliberate and calculated conduct. The record supports this finding. who has a valid social security number and is a citizen of the United States. This is made clear by the admission of Mr. Chavez’s counsel during the hearing on Metso’s motion to dismiss that Mr. Chavez “paid somebody for an ID and a social [security] number.” Titled “Fraud and misuse of visas, permits, and other documents,” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1546(b) provides: 13 (b) Whoever uses— (1) an identification document, knowing (or having reason to know) that the document was not issued lawfully for the use of the possessor, (2) an identification document knowing (or having reason to know) that the document is false, or (3) a false attestation, for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of section 274A(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. Section 274A(b) is a reference to 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324(a) which makes employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful. 17 Mr. Chavez clearly and knowingly filed a petition under a false name in which he invoked the false name twenty-three times. Mr.