Louisiana v. Rowe
[…] Cons. Stat. § 780-113.7 (“A patient’s condition shall be deemed to be a drug overdose if a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, would reasonably believe that the condition is in fact a drug overdose and requires immediate medical attention.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-1910 (2) (“. . . condition . . . that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance.”); S.D. Codified Laws §§ 34-20A-109 (“. . . condition. . . that a person would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-156 (“. . . condition . . . that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or other substance…”); Utah Code §58-37-8 (16) (“. . . bystander . . . reasonably believes that the person or another person is experiencing an overdose event.”); Vt. Stat.