Louisiana v. Rowe
[…] Code Ann. § 16-13-5(a)(1) (“. . . reasonable person would believe . . .”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-43.6 (2015) (2)(“ A condition that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose . . .”); Iowa Code § 124.418 (“. . . a prudent layperson would reasonably believe such condition to be the result of, the consumption or use of a controlled substance.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.133 (“. . . a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance;”); Md. Code, Crim. Proc. §1-210 (“. . . a person reasonably believed to be experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws §§333.7403(7)(a) (“. . . a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose that requires medical assistance.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.05, Subd. 5 (“. . . that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose . . . .”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.205 (1) (“. . . a person would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance”); Miss. Code.