Louisiana v. Rowe
[…] Code Ann. § 63-1-156 (“. . . condition . . . that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or other substance…”); Utah Code §58-37-8 (16) (“. . . bystander . . . reasonably believes that the person or another person is experiencing an overdose event.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4254(a)(1) (“. . . an acute condition resulting from or believed to be resulting from the use of a regulated drug which a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance.”); Wis. Stat. §961.443 (1) (“. . . a reasonable person would believe him or her to be, suffering from an overdose . . .”); W.Va. §16-47-4 (1) (“. . . a person who reasonably appears to be experiencing an overdose . . .”). 11 of 13 added), provides, in pertinent part: A. A peace officer shall not take a person into custody based solely on the commission of an offense involving alcohol described in Subsection B