Louisiana v. Rowe
[…] Specifically, La.R.S. 14:403.9 (emphasis 12 See Alaska Stat. §11.71.311 (“. . . who the person reasonably believed was experiencing a drug overdose . . .”); CA Health & Safety Code § 11376.5(e) (“. . . if a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe the condition to be a drug-related overdose . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §181-711(5)(“ . . . a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. §21a-267(e)(“ . . . who such person reasonably believes is experiencing an overdose . . .”); D.C. Code § 7-403(a)(1)(A)-(C) (“[r]easonably believes that he or she is experiencing . . . himself,” “[r]easonably believes that another person is experiencing . . .,” “is reasonably believed to be experiencing . . .”); Del. Code Ann. Tit. 16, § 4769 (“. . . if a layperson could reasonably believe that the condition is in fact an overdose and requires medical assistance.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-13-5(a)(1) (“. . . reasonable person would believe . . .”); Haw. Rev.