Louisiana v. Rowe
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Defendant, Qwandarious Rowe, was charged by bill of information with possession of methamphetamine (less than two grams), a violation of La.R.S. 40:967(C)(1). The incident giving rise to defendant’s arrest occurred at a Washington Parish fair. Specifically, a fair attendee alerted a sheriff’s deputy, Sergeant Michael Thomas, that a man in a public bathroom was sitting on the floor 1 In pertinent part, La.R.S. 14:403.10(B) reads as follows: B. A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall not be charged, prosecuted, or penalized for possession of a controlled dangerous substance under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law if the evidence for possession of a controlled dangerous substance was obtained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance. 1 of 13 with his pants around his ankles. When he entered the bathroom, Sergeant Thomas recognized defendant from previous encounters. According to Sergeant Thomas, defendant had difficulty staying awake and speaking coherently.