Louisiana v. Rowe
[…] Stat. Ann. §318B:28-b (“. . . condition . . . which a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. §453C.150 (“. . . an ordinary layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 220.78 (“. . . a patient’s condition shall be deemed to be a drug or alcohol overdose if a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, could reasonably believe that the condition is in fact a drug or alcohol overdose . . .”); Okl. Stat. tit. 63 § 2-413.1 (“. . . reasonably appeared to be in need of medical assistance due to the use of a controlled dangerous substance”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §475.898 (“. . . a condition . . . that a person would reasonably believe to be a condition that requires medical attention.”); 35 Pa. Cons.