Succession of Willie Clyde Burns
[…] Here, the trial court found that Annie was a good-faith spouse until Willie died and the putative marriage ended. Thus, under Louisiana Civil Code article 96, the putative marriage produced “civil effects in favor of” Annie. Willie was also found to be in good faith. The putative marriage also produced civil effects in favor of Willie. One civil effect of marriage is community property, and each spouse owns a present undivided one-half interest in the community property. La. Civ. Code art. 2336. By the terms of Louisiana Civil Code articles 96 and 2336, Annie and Willie 5 Louisiana Civil Code article 96 provides in pertinent part: An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith. When the cause of the nullity is one party's prior undissolved marriage, the civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts a valid marriage. 5 each have an undivided one-half interest in the community of their putative marriage. Louisiana Civil Code article 96 leaves no room for the legal spouse to have any interest in the community of the putative marriage where both putative spouses are in good faith.