Williams, et al. v. Bestcomp, Inc. et al.
[…] See 1984 La. Acts, No. 374. The statute was passed in an attempt to reduce and contain health care costs without jeopardizing: (1) the quality of patient care and (2) the ability of health care providers to maintain, update, and expand their facilities to serve their patients * Retired Judge Jimmie Peters is appointed Ad Hoc Judge sitting for Justice James T. Genovese who is recused in this consolidated matter. 1 Williams v. Bestcomp, Inc., 2022-0100, 2022-0113 (La. 4/26/22), 336 So. 3d 888. and communities, and to meet federal and state standards and regulations. La. R.S. 40:2201 A(1) and (2). The legislature authorized the formation of PPOs as an “incentive for purchasers and providers to strive for more cost-efficient and effective methods for providing quality patient care and more efficient payment for services rendered.” La. R.S. 40:2201 B.2 The legislature also recognized that the state and governmental bodies can reduce the cost of providing health care benefits for their employees by contracting with a PPO. La.