Williams, et al. v. Bestcomp, Inc. et al.
[…] Thus, the very nature of Stratacare’s services is to generate recommendations regarding payments based on the BestComp PPO rates after the medical services have already been rendered and invoiced. It would lead to an absurd result to hold Stratacare, and by extension its insurers, liable for failing to provide notice before treatment was furnished. Importantly, punitive statutes must be strictly construed. Sullivan v. Wallace, 2010-0388, p. 7 (La. 11/30/10), 51 So. 3d 702, 707. The court of appeal, however, “Such contracts” refers to the first paragraph of La. R.S. 40:2202(3), which addresses “contracts with providers for the purpose of establishing a preferred provider organization.” Thus, both sections concern contractual agreements entered into to create PPOs. 8 8 adopted a broader concept of the ‘group purchaser’ definition encompassed in the statute.