Succession of Raymond John Brandt
[…] receive 50% of the estate property held in trust if they live until the termination of the trusts, which is determined to occur upon the later of the Surviving Spouse’s death or when the younger of the Forced Heirs reaches 30 years of age.6 Spendthrift provisions expressly prohibit the income and principal beneficiaries from voluntarily or involuntarily alienating their respective interests in the trusts. 7 5 26 U.S.C.A. §2056(b)(7) provides that “qualified terminable interest property” will be treated as passing to the surviving spouse for purposes of the marital deduction set forth in 26 U.S.C.A. §2056(b)(7) and defines such property, in pertinent part, as follows: (B) Qualified terminable interest property defined.--For purposes of this paragraph-(i) In general.--The term “qualified terminable interest property” means property-(I) which passes from the decedent, (II) in which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life, and (III) to which an election under this paragraph applies.