Mellor, et al. v. Parish of Jefferson
[…] Ocean Energy, Inc. v. Plaquemines Parish Government, 04-0066 p. 6-7 (La. 7/6/04), 880 So. 2d 1, 7. Thus, we first look to the plain language of the constitutional provisions in interpreting their meaning. 9 10 Article VI, Section 7 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that even non-home rule charter local governmental subdivisions are similarly limited from regulating certain identified local offices, including school boards. See La. Const. art. VI, § 7. Although Article VI, Section 7 allows governing authorities without home rule charters to “exercise any power and perform any function necessary, requisite, or proper for the management of its affairs,” subpart (B) provides that “[n]othing in this Section shall affect the powers and functions of a school board ….” Id. Thus, our constitution is uniform and consistent with regard to the limitations of regulating school boards at the local level by both home rule charter governing authorities and non-home rule charter governing authorities. 6 separation of the local parish government and school board.