Louisiana v. Pilcher
[…] Further, because the object of the court in construing a statute is to ascertain the legislative intent, where a literal interpretation would produce absurd consequences, the letter must give way to the spirit of the law and the statute construed so as to produce a reasonable result. First Nat’l Bank of Boston v. Beckwith Mach. Co., 94-2065 (La. 2/20/95), 650 So.2d 1148, 1153. “Whenever it appears that a person is violating or is threatening to violate” a law, rule, order, or regulation under conservation law, LSA-R.S. 30:14 authorizes the Commissioner to “bring suit to restrain that person from continuing the violation or from carrying out the threat.” The statute further states that venue shall be in the 24 parish “where the violation is alleged to have occurred or is threatened.” (Emphasis added.)