Leisure Recreation & Entertainment, Inc. v. First Guaranty Bank
[…] Leisure also indicates it anticipated the Bank would assert prescription as to some of the payments made more than five years prior to its petition under La. C.C. art. 3498 (prescription of five years applicable to actions on promissory notes) and accordingly sought declaration that Leisure is entitled to a defense against the Bank’s demands on the Note to ensure applicability of La. C.C.P. art. 424 (“a prescribed obligation arising under Louisiana law may be used as a defense if it is incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced by the plaintiff”), discussed infra. 4 fails to state a cause of action because it does not allege Leisure “exercised the option” to adjust the interest rate to the Prime Rate for years 11 through 30, that it further failed to allege such adjustment was required of the Bank without Leisure’s consent, and that the