Leisure Recreation & Entertainment, Inc. v. First Guaranty Bank
[…] According to circumstances, the obligor may be allowed a reasonable delay to make his choice after notice has been given.”). 18 1 according to the prevailing Prime Rate at that time. We find this choice to be in accord with the alternative obligation terms set forth in the Note, which again provide that the rate shall be the Citibank Prime Rate “floating for minimum of one year or fixed for a period of not less than one year, nor more than five years.” See La. C.C. art. 2057 (“In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation.”). The Note’s interest provision clearly provides that the rate chosen may be fixed for one to five years or floating for at least one year.