Leisure Recreation & Entertainment, Inc. v. First Guaranty Bank
[…] The only issues raised on appeal that were not resolved by this Court’s opinion are: whether the district court erred in ordering the Bank to return to Leisure all amounts paid after June 28, 2015, and whether the district court erred in awarding judicial interest thereon to Leisure. There are several reasons for which I would reject the Bank’s appeal on these issues. First, the Code of Civil Procedure makes clear that a litigant is not bound by the relief requested in his original petition. See La. C.C.P. art. 862 (“[A] final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.”). Second, the Bank’s argument also ignores the 2015 Consent Order, in which the Bank stipulated that Leisure could continue to make payments without impairing its rights to obtain a refund of those payments.