Leisure Recreation & Entertainment, Inc. v. First Guaranty Bank
[…] C.C. art. 3498’s directive that actions on promissory notes prescribe five years from the date payment is exigible. La. C.C. art. 3498 (“Actions on instruments, whether negotiable or not, and on promissory notes, whether negotiable or not, are subject to a liberative prescription of five years. This prescription commences to run from the day payment is exigible.”).14 Even assuming its claims have prescribed, Leisure alternatively asserts that it has a right to assert its prescribed claims as a “defense” under La. C.C.P. art. 424, which provides, in pertinent part: “[A] prescribed obligation arising under Louisiana law may be used as a defense if it is incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced by the plaintiff.” Thus, Leisure argues, even a prescribed claim related to the Note can be asserted to avoid an equivalent obligation under the Note. Under the narrow facts before us, we agree.