IN RE: MICHAEL D. COX
[…] Boutall, 597 So. 2d 444, 445 (La. 1992). Accordingly, we find nothing in Supreme Court Rule XIX which contradicts the constitutional grant of original jurisdiction in bar disciplinary cases to this court. Therefore, contrary to respondent’s arguments, it was proper for the ODC to file formal charges against respondent and for the committee and the board to consider the matter. Regarding respondent’s second exception, his unlawful exercise of notarial powers is not solely attorney misconduct; it is also a criminal offense under La. R.S. 35:601.3 While respondent is correct that the Louisiana Supreme Court has original 3 La. R.S. 35:601 provides: A. A person, who has not first been duly authorized to exercise notarial powers in this state or whose authority to exercise notarial powers in this state has been judicially revoked, shall not perform any of the following actions: (1) Exercise or purport to exercise any notarial function. (2) Hold himself out to the public as being entitled to exercise notarial functions. (3) Render or furnish notarial services. (4) Take any acknowledgment, administer any oath, or execute any instrument purportedly as a notary public or as a person purportedly authorized to exercise notarial power and authority. (5) Assume to be a notary public or to be authorized to exercise notarial functions. (6) Assume, use, or advertise the title of notary public or ex officio notary or equivalent terms in any language, or any similar title in such a manner as to convey the impression that he is authorized to exercise notarial powers.