Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] as to the quadrennial reappraisal cycle – i.e. that property be reappraised no more than every four years – whereas prior to the 2017 amendments the quadrennial reappraisal cycle established by the Commission was not expressly mandatory. 12 On November 13, 2018, the district court entered partial summary judgment against the Commission, striking down Sections 121(A), 213(C) and 303(B)(2) of the Commission’s Rules and Regulations on grounds that they “exceed the Tax Commission’s authority and unconstitutionally infringe on powers granted to Assessors in this State vis-à-vis Article VII, Section 18(D) of the Louisiana Constitution.” Although the judgment was made final, neither the Commission nor Taxpayers appealed. 11 La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D) (“[E]ach assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish . . . Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.”); La. Const. art. VII, § 18(F) (“All property subject to taxation shall be reappraised and valued in accordance with this Section, at intervals of not more than four years.”) (emphasis added); La.