Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] The assessments by the parish tax assessors are subject to review under La. Const. art. VII, § 18(E), which states “[t]he correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.” The “procedures established by law” for a review proceeding provide for protest first to the parish governing authority sitting as the board of review, followed by appeal to the Commission, and then judicial review. See R.S. 47:1992(D) (“Any taxpayer or assessor dissatisfied with the determination of the board of review may appeal to the tax commission in accordance with rules and regulations established 21 by the tax commission.”); La. R.S. 47:1989(A) (“[T]he tax commission shall conduct public hearings to hear real and personal property appeals of taxpayers, bona fide representatives of an affected tax-recipient body, or assessors, from the action of the board of review.”); La. R.S. 47:1998 (“Any taxpayer . . . dissatisfied with the final determination of the [Commission] under the provisions of R.S. 47:1989 shall have the right to institute suit within thirty days of the entry of any final decision of the [Commission] in the district court . . . .”).