Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Id. Even so, the constitution is the supreme law of this state to which all legislative instruments must yield; therefore, when a legislative instrument conflicts with a constitutional provision, the legislative instrument must fall. Id. In this case, the Constitutional article pointed to by the Assessor, La. Const. Art. VII, § 18, in Paragraphs (D) - (E), gives local governmental assessors the power to determine the fair market value of property for ad valorem taxation, but Paragraph (D) provides that fair market value must be determined “in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.” The Legislature specified criteria in La. R.S. 47:2323 and further directed that “[u]niform guidelines, procedures and rules and regulations as are necessary to implement said criteria shall be adopted by the Louisiana Tax Commission....” 5 Further, Paragraph (E) of Art.