Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Admin. Code 61:V.121(A), 213(C), and 303(B)(2) in 2017. In urging the unconstitutionality of Section 3103(Z): [T]he Assessor and LAA relied in part on the district court’s November 13, 2018 ruling wherein it declared unconstitutional certain of the Commission’s Rules and Regulations related to the mandatory quadrennial reappraisal cycle. Because Section 3103(Z) “clearly suffers from the same constitutional defects,” [as those Rules and Regulations that made the quadrennial reappraisal cycle mandatory,] the Assessor and LAA argued, the district court should likewise declare [Section 3103(Z)] unconstitutional.[9] 6 Article VII, § 18(F) provides that “[a]ll property subject to taxation shall be reappraised and valued in accordance with this Section, at intervals of not more than four years.” Emphasis added. 7 La. R.S. 47:2331 provides that “real property shall be reappraised at least every four years.” Emphasis added. 8 In its brief to this court, the Commission stated that La. Admin.