Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] See Tolis v. Bd. of Sup’rs of Louisiana State Univ., 95-1529, pp. 2-3 (La. 10/16/95), 660 So.2d 1206, 1206-07:15 10 Id. at 8-9. 11 Id. at 17 n.20. 12 Id. 13 The issue of subject matter jurisdiction addresses the court’s authority to adjudicate this matter; the issue may be considered at any time, even by an appellate court on its own motion, at any stage of an action. Boudreaux v. State, Dept. of Transp. and Development, 01-1329, pp. 7-8 (La. 2/26/02), 815 So.2d 7, 13. 14 See La. C.C.P. art. 1915; La. C.C.P. art. 1841 (“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”). 15 The Tolis court found that, under the doctrine of res judicata, a final judgment which had dismissed the action in its entirely barred subsequent modification by any court except on direct review.