Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] See also Segura v. Frank, 93-1271 (La. 1/14/94), 630 So.2d 714, 725 (“appellate courts will not consider issues raised for the first time” in appellate court). 24 In pertinent part, La. R.S. 47:1990 provides: “The tax commission may change or correct any and all assessments of property for the purpose of taxation . . . at any time before the taxes levied have actually been paid.” (Emphasis added.) 25 Both the Commission and Taxpayers argue that the authority granted to the Commission by La. R.S. 47:1990 is essential to the interpretation and application of various statutes in Title 47. These arguments are immaterial here because when and how La.