Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Nor did Taxpayers timely appeal the 2017 assessment to the Board of Review pursuant to the ordinary tax appeal process 2 The Assessor reappraised Taxpayers’ property in accordance with the quadrennial reappraisal cycle established by the Louisiana Tax Commission. See La. Admin. Code 61:V.303(D). 3 When appealing their 2016 tax year assessment, Taxpayers followed the ordinary tax appeal procedure for a correctness challenge. See La. R.S. 47:1989 (“The Louisiana Tax Commission shall consider the appeal of any taxpayer, bona fide representative of an affected tax-recipient body, or assessor dissatisfied with the determination of a local board of review.”). 4 While Taxpayers’ appeal was pending before the Commission, on July 1, 2017 the Assessor listed on the assessment rolls the value of Taxpayers’ property for the 2017 tax year at $288,270 – i.e., the same value contested by Taxpayers in their then-pending 2016 correctness challenge. See La.