Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Gisclair v. Louisiana Tax Comm'n, 09-0007 (La. 6/26/09), 16 So.3d 1132, 1135. Accordingly, under our jurisprudence, challenges to ad valorem property tax assessments are categorized either as challenges to the “correctness of assessments” or challenges to the “legality of assessments,” and the nature of the challenge dictates the body in which our constitution grants jurisdiction to hear and resolve these disputes. Id. For assessment correctness challenges, La. Const. art. VII, § 18(E) instructs that the “correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.” Id., 16 So.3d at 1135. Claims challenging the constitutionality of tax provisions constitute legality challenges over which the district courts exercise original jurisdiction.