Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] The Assessor prayed for the district court to declare, inter alia, (1) that Sections 121(A), 213(C), and 303(B) of the Commission’s Rules and Regulations, all of which relate to the Commission’s mandatory quadrennial reappraisal cycle, 10 are unconstitutional; (2) that the Commission exceeded its authority in correcting an assessment outside of an ordinary tax appeal; (3) that La. R.S. 47:1990 is unconstitutional, as applied by the 9 See La. R.S. 47:1989(D) (“All decisions of the Tax Commission are final unless appealed to the district court within thirty days.”). Taxpayers argue to this Court that the Commission’s order was final due to the failure of the Assessor to appeal the ruling to the district court.