Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] La. Const. art. I, § 2. Where the Legislature has delegated certain administrative authority to an agency, the agency is of course bound not to promulgate regulations exceeding the authorization. See, e.g., Jurisich v. Jenkins, 99-0075 (La. 10/19/99), 749 So. 2d 597, 605 (“[I]f the Constitution limits the authority of the Legislature to delegate to administrative agencies, the corollary that follows is that those agencies cannot exceed the authority that the Legislature has granted them.”); see also La. Const. art. III, § 1.18 Article VII, Section 18(D) of the Louisiana Constitution provides parish assessors with the authority to determine the fair market value of property. Its proviso that such determination must be made “in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state,” 18 The district court erroneously addressed whether the enabling statutes pursuant to which the Commission promulgated Section 3103(Z), see Discussion infra, are constitutional delegations of authority under Schwegmann Brothers Giant Super Markets v. McCrory. 112 So.2d 606, 613 (La. 1959).