Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the Legislature intended the LTC to have extensive supervisory power over local assessors, in order to establish the aim of La. Const. Art. VII, § 18, that “[t]he percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property....” (Emphasis added.)2 See also La.