Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] They expressly intended the legislature to have the power to upset the procedures set forth in Subsection (E) and to grant the Tax Commission the type of police action exercised in this case. 1 The legislature 1 Mr. Lanier: Well, suppose somebody doesn’t use fair market value, is it your opinion that, even without authority in the constitution, and with no statutory authority, that the Tax Commission could require an assessor to asses at fair market value? exercised that power in enacting La. R.S. 47:1990 (“The tax commission may change or correct any and all assessments of property for the purpose of taxation, in order to make the assessments conform to the true and correct valuation.”). Mr. Mire: Mr. Lanier: Mr. Mire: Mr. Lanier: Mr. Mire: Mr. Lanier: Mr. Mire: Mr. Lanier: Mr. Mire: Mr. Lanier: Mr. Mire: Mr. Lanier: Mr. Mire: Well, I don’t follow your question that this proposal does not provide for fair market value assessment.