Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Id., 2020-00200 at p. 8. Significantly, the narrow facts present in this case do not involve an appeal through the ordinary process set forth above and upheld by this Court in D90 Energy. Instead, this case involves a docketed appeal in which the Commission ordered the Assessor to show cause as to why Taxpayers’ 2017 assessment should not be corrected even though Taxpayers had not first appealed to the Board of Review pursuant to the ordinary tax appeal process. No one contests this was an appeal. The Commission argues that while La. R.S. 47:1990 does not authorize it to unilaterally review the correctness of an assessment outside the context of a properly and timely filed correctness challenge, the Commission can nonetheless rely on authority granted therein to “change or correct any and all assessments of property for the purpose of taxation, in order to make the assessments conform to the true and correct valuation.” Stated another way, the Commission argues it is authorized under La. R.S. 47:1990 to change an assessment in this case because the value had already been adjudicated in Taxpayers’ 2016 appeal. 22 This argument is not persuasive.