Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Iberville Par. Sch. Bd., 248 So. 3d at 306. Yet, legislation must yield to the Constitution. Id. The Louisiana Constitution grants the parish assessors the responsibility and authority to determine the fair market value of real property (except public service property) within their respective parishes. La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D). The assessments by the parish tax assessors are subject to review under La. Const. art. VII, § 18(E), which states “[t]he correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.” The “procedures established by law” for a review proceeding provide for protest first to the parish governing authority sitting as the board of review, followed by appeal to the Commission, and then judicial review.