Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] R.S. 47:1990 is unconstitutional as applied, the Assessor asserts, in essence, that the December 20, 2017 LTC order to the Assessor, correcting the 2017 tax assessment valuation of the taxpayers’ property to the fair market value determined by the LTC to be correct for the 2016 tax year, conflicts with La. Const. Art. VII, § 18(D) (“Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district....”) and that because the taxpayers appealed the assessment value in 2016, not in 2017, the LTC’s correction order impermissibly fell outside of an appeal proceeding contrary to La. Const. Art. VII, § 18(E) (“The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.”). Statutes are presumed to be constitutional; accordingly, the party challenging the validity of a statute generally has the burden of proving unconstitutionality. Moore v.