Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Const. Art. VII, § 18, that “[t]he percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property....” (Emphasis added.)2 See also La. R.S. 47:1836 (authorizing the LTC to “examine carefully into all cases where evasion or violation of the laws for assessment and taxation of property is alleged, complained of or discovered, and ascertain wherein existing laws are defective or are improperly or negligently 2 3 The statute at issue herein, La. R.S. 47:1990, contains an express grant of enforcement power to the LTC, stating that the LTC “may change or correct any and all assessments of property for the purpose of taxation, in order to make the assessments conform to the true and correct valuation .... In order to correct or change any such assessment, it shall only be necessary for the tax commission to issue written instructions to the assessor to make the change upon the assessment roll....” (Emphasis added.) In his claim that La.