Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] In other words, if a statute is susceptible of two constructions, one of which would render it unconstitutional, or raise grave constitutional questions, the court will adopt the interpretation of the statute which, without doing violence to its language, will maintain its constitutionality. Nevertheless, the constitution is the supreme law of this state, to which all legislative acts must yield. When a statute conflicts with a constitutional provision, the statute must fall. [Citations omitted.] Consequently, while La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D) requires that an assessor’s determination of the fair market value of property “must be made ‘in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state,’”17 any such “[u]niform guidelines, procedures and rules and 17 Comeaux, slip op. at 15. 7 regulations”18 implemented by the Commission, like statutes enacted by the legislature, must not conflict with the constitution. See Caddo-Shreveport Sales & Use Tax Comm’n v. Off. of Motor Vehicles, Dep’t of Pub. Safety & Corr. of State, 97-2233, p. 6 (La. 4/14/98), 710 So.2d 776, 780. As previously stated, La. Const. art. VII, § 18(F) provides: “All property subject to taxation shall be reappraised and valued in accordance with this Section, at intervals of not more than four years,” and La. R.S. 47:2331 similarly provides that “real property shall be reappraised at least every four years ….” (Emphasis added.) These constitutional and statutory provisions require that reappraisal occurs at least once every four years, but do not prohibit reappraisal more frequently.