Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] State in Int. of J.M., 13-1717 (La. 1/28/14), 144 So.3d 853, 859; Radiofone, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, 93-0962 (La. 1/14/94), 630 So.2d 694, 697. The power to tax is vested in the state as an attribute of its sovereignty and is not dependent upon a grant of power in the constitution. Radiofone, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, 630 So.2d at 697. Article VII, § 1 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution recognizes and incorporates that principle: “Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the power of taxation shall be vested in the legislature, shall never be surrendered, suspended, or contracted away, and shall be exercised for public purposes only.” Id. Therefore, the power of the state to tax is unlimited except as restricted by constitutional provisions. Id.