Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] See ANR Pipeline Co. v. Louisiana Tax Comm'n, 02-1479 (La. 7/2/03), 851 So.2d 1145, 1149-51. the interest of the state,” and there is no assertion by the Assessor that he filed the instant district court suit to protect any state interest. Therefore, the Assessor’s suit was subject to a peremptory exception pleading the objection of no right of action, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 927(B) (“The ... failure to disclose ... a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit ... may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court on its own motion.).” Secondly, even if this suit met the requirements of La. R.S. 47:1998(C), the Assessor failed to bear his burden to show that La. R.S. 14:1990 was unconstitutional as applied.