Comeaux v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Id. at 819 (quoting Pierce v. Hobart Corp., 939 F.2d 1305, 1309 (5th Cir.1991)). In light of the tenuous line between the lawmaker’s intent to “clarify” existing laws and the 2 Commission’s mandatory quadrennial reappraisal cycle to be unconstitutional, based on a finding that in promulgating those regulatory provisions, the Commission exceeded its “authority and unconstitutionally infringe[d] on powers granted to Assessors”5 by La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D), which provides: Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish ... . Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state. That 2018 judgment is now final since it was not appealed. Subsequently, the Commission revised La. Admin. Code 61:V.121(A), 213(C), and 303(B)(2) to remove the mandate imposed by the 2017 amendments, to wit: Real property, as defined in R.S. 47:2322, shall be reappraised and reassessed at least every 4 years. [La. Admin. Code 61:V.121(A) (emphasis added).] All property shall be reappraised and valued in accordance with the Constitution at intervals of not more than four years. This quadrennial cycle reappraisal date is determined by the Louisiana Tax Commission. [La. Admin.