Williams v. Foremost Ins. Co. et al.
[…] Montgomery because plaintiff’s suit against Foremost remains pending.8 However, that determination cannot be made on the existing 6 La. C.C. art. 3462 states: “Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” 7 In pertinent part, La. C.C. art. 3463 provides: “An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.” 8 Although dismissing plaintiff’s action as abandoned yet allowing plaintiff to continue to pursue those claims in a second action appears to create an anomaly, it is legally required.