Williams v. Foremost Ins. Co. et al.
[…] Montgomery is abandoned. I dissent with respect to the majority’s conclusion that La. C.C. art. 1799 may nevertheless revive plaintiff’s case against Ms. Montgomery even though it has been abandoned. Irrespective of the relationship between the insured and insurer, La. C.C. art. 3463 does not carve out any exceptions for solidary obligors. Id. (“Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.”). When a case abandons, it abandons for all purposes, including the interruption of prescription. Guillory v. Pelican Real Est., Inc., 2014-1539 (La. 3/17/15), 165 So. 3d 875, 878 (finding “absolutely no authority for engrafting the general rules of prescription into the law of abandonment.”).