Williams v. Foremost Ins. Co. et al.
[…] Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 281 So.2d 724, 725 (La. 1973). “The interruption of prescription against one solidary obligor is effective against all solidary obligors.” La. C.C. art. 1799. Thus, if Foremost provided liability insurance coverage to Ms. Montgomery for claims arising out of plaintiff’s accident, plaintiff and Foremost are solidary obligors, and prescription would be interrupted as to plaintiff’s claims against Ms. Montgomery because plaintiff’s suit against Foremost remains pending.8 However, that determination cannot be made on the existing 6 La. C.C. art. 3462 states: “Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” 7 In pertinent part, La. C.C. art. 3463 provides: “An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.