In re: Grand Jury Subpoena
[…] By contrast, Mrs. Opperman takes the position that the “criminal case” language in Article 505 includes grand jury proceedings, and thus she can invoke the spousal privilege to refuse to testify before the grand jury. Further, because her husband has not been “charged with” a crime, Mrs. Opperman argues the exception under Article 505 does not apply. The question of whether the spousal witness privilege in Article 505 is applicable in grand jury proceedings is directly addressed in La. C.E. art. 1101, which states in relevant part: A. Proceedings generally; rule of privilege (1) Except as otherwise provided by legislation, the provisions of this Code shall be applicable to the determination of questions of fact in all contradictory judicial proceedings and in proceedings to confirm a default judgment. Juvenile adjudication hearings in non-delinquency proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of this Code applicable to civil cases. Juvenile adjudication hearings in delinquency proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of this Code applicable in criminal 3 Referencing former La. R.S. 15:461, where both privileges were contained before being moved to the Code of Evidence. 6 cases. (2) Furthermore, except as otherwise provided by legislation, Chapter 5 of this Code with respect to testimonial privileges applies to all stages of all actions, cases, and proceedings where there is power to subpoena witnesses, including administrative, juvenile, legislative, military courts-martial, grand jury, arbitration, medical review panel, and judicial proceedings, and the proceedings enumerated in Paragraphs B and C of this Article. Article 1101(C)(6) further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Article 1101(A)(2) and other legislation, the provisions of this code shall not apply to: . . . (6) Proceedings before grand juries except as provided by Code of Criminal Procedure Article 442.” (Emphasis added). Based on the explicit wording of Article 1101, there can be no question that the “in a criminal case” language in Article 505 does not prohibit application of the spousal witness privilege in grand jury proceedings.