In re: Grand Jury Subpoena
[…] The court of appeal denied the state’s writ application without reasons. In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 19-0297 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/13/19) (unpublished). The state filed an application in this court, which we granted. In re Grand Jury Subpoena, 19-00962 (La. 10/21/19), 280 So. 3d 1159. DISCUSSION As a preliminary matter we address Mrs. Opperman’s argument that there is no justiciable issue to review. According to Mrs. Opperman, the grand jury proceeding was canceled by the state on the day she was subpoenaed to appear, and she has never 1 La. C.E. art. 505 states: “In a criminal case or in commitment or interdiction proceedings, a witness spouse has a privilege not to testify against the other spouse. This privilege terminates upon the annulment of the marriage, legal separation, or divorce of the spouses. This privilege does not apply in a criminal case in which one spouse is charged with a crime against the person of the other spouse or a crime against the person of a child including but not limited to the violation of a preliminary or permanent injunction or protective order and violations of R.S. 14:79.” (Emphasis added). 2 La.