Donelon v. Shilling
[…] Stephens, 66 F.3d at 45. Although not binding on us, we are persuaded by these federal court decisions. While Munich and Stephens involved liquidation, not rehabilitation, the distinction is immaterial when considering the overall statutory scheme, as both are legal devices used by the Commissioner to manage insolvent insurers. Similar to Oklahoma and Kentucky, Louisiana’s RLCA was enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance. Louisiana Revised Statutes 22:2004(A), is part of the RLCA. La. R.S. 22:2001, et seq. Section 2004(A) authorizes the Commissioner to select the forum for “all actions under [the RLCA] brought by the commissioner . . .as rehabilitator.” Section 2008 gives the Commissioner “title to all property, contracts, and rights of action of the insurer.” Section 2009 mandates that the Commissioner “proceed to conduct the business of the insurer.” This statutory scheme for rehabilitation and liquidation of insurers is comprehensive and 10 The Munich court utilized a three-part test set forth in Union Labor Life Ins. Co. v.