Louisiana in the Interest of A.N.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, it is clear that Title VIII of the Children’s Code does not provide for post-conviction relief for a juvenile, i.e., post-adjudication relief. The legislature has therefore directed through Ch. C. art. 803 that the courts impute C.Cr.P. art. 924, et seq., to adjudication proceedings to provide such relief for juveniles. Custody Finding post-adjudication relief exists for juveniles, however, does not end the analysis. The State argues A.N. is nevertheless not entitled to post-adjudication relief because A.N. is not in “custody.” See C.Cr.P. art. 924(2); C.Cr.P. art. 926(B)(1). As set forth above, an application for post-conviction relief is defined under C.Cr.P. art. 924(1) as “a petition filed by a person in custody.” “‘Custody’ means detention or confinement, or probation or parole supervision, after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense.” C.Cr.P. art. 924(2). At the time he filed his petition, A.N. was neither in secure care nor subject to probation or 8 parole supervision and thus fails to meet the requirements of C.Cr.P. art. 924. See also C.Cr.P. art. 926(B).