Louisiana in the Interest of A.N.
[…] In a criminal matter, by contrast, the State is always a party to the proceeding through its district attorneys. See C.Cr.P. art. 61 (“Subject to the supervision of the attorney general, as provided in C.Cr.P. art. 62, the district attorney has entire charge and control of every criminal prosecution instituted or pending in his district, and determines whom, when, and how he shall prosecute.”); C.Cr.P. art. 927 (“If an application alleges a claim which, if established, would entitle the petitioner to relief, the court shall order the custodian, through the district attorney in the parish in which the defendant was convicted, to file any procedural objections he may have, or an answer on the merits if there are no procedural objections, within a specified period not in excess of thirty days.”) Any concern we may have had that the Attorney General’s interest should be represented in criminal court proceedings related to the constitutionality of a statute is thus quelled by our understanding that the State – through its acting district attorney – is on notice of any constitutional