Louisiana in the Interest of A.N.
[…] The key distinction between C.Cr.P. art. 924, et seq., and Ch. C. art. 909 is the ability in a post-conviction petition not only to seek modification of the sentence – in a juvenile proceeding, the “disposition” – but also to overturn the conviction – in a juvenile proceeding, the “adjudication.” Applications for post-conviction relief are defined under C.Cr.P. art. 924 as “a petition filed by a person in custody after sentence following conviction for the commission of an offense seeking to have the conviction and sentence set aside.” Id. (emphasis added). In Ch. C. art. 909, by contrast, the only possible relief to be granted is a modification of the disposition.