Louisiana v. Hoang
[…] The jury found defendant guilty as charged of obstruction but was unable to reach a verdict on the remaining charges. Defendant was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole eligibility as a third-felony habitual offender. The court of appeal reversed because it found the evidence insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Hoang, 16-0479 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/21/16), 207 So.3d 473. The majority found the jury could only speculate from the State’s circumstantial evidence that defendant removed the license plate from Ms. Booker’s truck and 1 R.S. 47:519(H) provides in pertinent part: Temporary registration plates or markers shall expire and become void upon the receipt of the annual registration plates or upon the expiration of sixty days from the date of issuance, depending on whichever event shall first occur. 2 removed the security system from the victim’s home.