Gallaspy v. Washington Parish Police Jury
[…] AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[*] Judge Felicia Toney Williams, Court of Appeal, Second Circuit, participating as Associate Justice Pro Tempore, effective September 1, 1994. Watson, J., not on panel. Rule IV, Part 2, § 3.

[1] La.Rev.Stat. 33:4574 authorizes the creation of tourist commissions by the parish governing authorities in this state. La.Rev.Stat. 33:4574.1 authorizes local governing authorities to levy taxes on the occupancy of hotel rooms, motel rooms, and overnight camping facilities within the jurisdiction of the tourist commissions to fund their operation.

[2] La. Const. 1975 Art. V, § 5(D) provides:

"In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death has actually been imposed."

[3] La. Const. 1974 Art. VI, Section 29(A) requires that the rate of all other sales and use taxes, exclusive of state sales and use taxes, levied and collected within any local governmental subdivision shall not exceed three percent.