Paul M. Davison, Etc. v. Lt Brown, Etc.
[…] Therefore, the court of appeal erred in awarding legal interest from date of judicial demand rather than from the date when the debt became due. La.Civil Code art. 1938.

DECREE

For the reasons assigned, judgment of the court of appeal is amended to provide interest at the rate of seven percent per annum from November 18, 1971 until paid. As amended, judgment of the court of appeal is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] La.R.S. 38:2242 provides:

Any person to whom money is due for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, or furnishing materials or supplies for use in machines used in the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works, excluding persons to whom money is due for the lease or rental of movable property, but including any architect employed by the owner or his duly authorized agent or representative or engaged by the contractor or subcontractor and including any consulting engineer employed by the owner or his duly authorized agent or representative or engaged by the contractor or subconstractor [sic] in connection with the building of any public work, may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done. After the filing and recordation of claims, any payment made by the governing authority without deducting the amount of the claims so served on it shall make the authority liable for the amount of the claim. If an architect or engineer has not been employed by the contractor or subcontractor he shall have no claim to or privilege on the funds due the contractor or subcontractor, nor shall such architect or engineer be within the coverage of the payment and performance bond required of the contractor by R.S. 38:2241.

[2] 356 So. 2d 572 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1978).

[3] 358 So. 2d 954 (La.1978).

[4] Article 554 of the Louisiana Code of Practice of 1825 provided that interest should not run on accounts or unliquidated claims. This provision was repealed by La.Acts 1839, No. 53, ยง 1. See Alexander v.