In Re: Kaitlyn Layne Boyd Cobb Applying for Intra Family Adoption of A.E.C. (Judgment Vacated; Remanded)
[…] She notes that Shelby was personally served with the petition but did not file a written opposition or answer as required by La. Ch. C. art. 1244.1. The Louisiana Children’s Code sets forth very specific and clear procedural steps to be followed in an intrafamily adoption. In re B.J.C., 49,852 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/15/15), 163 So. 3d 905. Adoption statutes are in derogation of the natural right of the parent and must be strictly construed. Id. La. Ch. C. art. 1247(A) sets forth the specific wording of the notice that “shall” be served on “on every parent whose consent to the adoption is required . . . and whose parental rights have not been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction.” The notice states: Notice Louisiana law provides that under certain circumstances your consent to the adoption of your child may be dispensed with and you can permanently lose your rights as a parent by final decree of adoption.